Monday, May 13, 2024
[…] These records should be kept for “the lifespan of each prohibited wildlife species” and “for 5 years after its death or disposition.”  These records should be copied and supplied to FWS authorities, if asked for.  § 14.254(c)(2).  Note: these recordkeeping requirements are more substantial than what is needed of USDA Class C certified exhibitors. 

Adding Inspection Requirements.  Licensed entities and signed up Federal centers must make the records needed by Section 14.254(c) available and “allow access to its facilities and its prohibited wildlife specimens for inspection by Service officials at reasonable hours.”

Snow leopards and clouded leopards are ruled out to be leopard types; why is FWS including them as a leopard types in the guidelines?

It is uncertain why they are consisted of as a types of “leopard.”