Monday, May 13, 2024
[…] Does the Federal Register publication supply any other details regarding how FWS will translate or implement the BCPSA and its guidelines?

Yes, a number of concerns connected to the BCPSA are covered in the Federal Register that might not have actually been formerly understood to exhibitors and owners.  For example:

FWS is additional narrowing the exception to the restriction on direct contact for activities that are “directly supporting conservation programs of the entity or facility.”

Section 3372(e)(2)(A)(i)(III) permits direct physical contact where the activity: “directly support[s] conservation programs of the entity or facility;” the contact is “not in the course of a commercial activity” and the contact is “incidental to humane husbandry conducted pursuant to a species-specific, publicly available, peer-edited population management and care plan.”  In the Federal Register publication, FWS now mentions that this exception is considered for 3rd parties carrying out “bona fide scientific research on the conservation of big cat species” or contact by a “trained professional employee or contractor of another excepted entity or facility