She will be sworn in as premier at a yet-to-be-determined date.
The Alberta NDP can be found in at 2nd location with 777,397 tallies or 44 percent of the popular vote. The NDP, lead by Rachel Notley, will form the main opposition.
No other political celebrations gathered enough votes to hold a seat in the provincial federal government.
Many of the seats in southern Alberta will stay the like Danielle Smith (Brooks-Medicine Hat), Joseph Schow (Cardston-Siksika), Nathan Neudorf (Lethbridge-East), Shannon Phillips (Lethbridge-West), and Grant Hunter (Taber-Warner) all won re-election.
Cypress-Medicine Hat and Livingstone-Macleod will have brand-new MLAs as Justin Wright and Chelsae Petrovic each won for the UCP in their ridings.
Local election leads to southern Alberta consist of:
- Brooks-Medicine Hat: Voter turnout – 56.9 percent
- Danielle Smith (UCP) – 13,315
- Gwendoline Dirk (NDP) – 5,477
- Barry Morishita (Alberta Party) – 1,233
- Cardston-Siksika: Voter turnout – 55.1 percent
- Joseph Schow (UCP) – 10,550
- Colleen Quintal (NDP) – 2,527
- Angela Tabak (Independent) – 871
- Terry Wolsey (Independence Party of Alberta) – 251
- Par Wantenaar (Solidarity Movement of Alberta) – 35
- Cypress-Medicine Hat: Voter turnout – 53.2 percent
- Justin Wright (UCP) – 13,489
- Cathy Hogg (NDP) – 7,697
- Matt Orr (Wildrose Loyalty Commission) – 322
- Cody Ray Both (Independence Party of Alberta) – 287
- Lethbridge-East: Voter turnout – 57.7 percent
- Nathan Neudorf (UCP) – 10,998
- Rob Miyashiro (NDP) – 10,362
- Helen McMenamin (Liberal) – 488
- Lethbridge-West: Voter turnout – 60.5 percent
- Shannon Phillips (NDP) – 12,082
- Cheryl Seaborn (UCP) – 9,525
- Braham Luddu (Alberta Party) – 425
- Patricia Chizek (Liberal) – 375
- Livingstone-Macleod: Voter turnout – 64.5 percent
- Chelsae Petrovic (UCP) – 16,491
- Kevin Van Tighem (NDP) – 6,492
- Kevin Todd (Alberta Party) – 975
- Corrie Toone (Independence Party of Alberta) – 353
- Dylin Hauser (Liberal) – 194
- Erik Abildgaard (Independent) – 130
- Taber-Warner: Voter turnout – 56.3 percent
- Grant Hunter (UCP) – 12,379
- Jazminn Hintz (NDP) – 2,817
- Paul Hinman (Wildrose Loyalty Coalition) – 754
- Joel Hunt (Green Party) – 239
- Frank Kast (Independence Party of Alberta) – 129
- Brent Ginther (Solidarity Movement of Alberta) – 124
Danielle Smith is anticipated to reveal the members of her brand-new cabinet on Friday.
It will look a fair bit various from when Jason Kenney lead the UCP to its very first election triumph in 2019 as numerous essential individuals have actually either retired or lost their quotes for re-election.
There are now jobs in the health, financing, justice, environment, social services, and psychological health and dependencies portfolios.
The complete election outcomes can be discovered on the Elections Alberta website.